Customs Seizure of Goods In-Transit – Part One: Authority 19 USC 1526
[…] Casa Helvetia, Inc., 982 F.2d 633, 636 (1992) (The two principles that fueled the Lanham Act are the protections of consumers and the protection of the goodwills of the trademark owners).

[3]Tennessee Valley Auth. v. Hill, 437 U.S. 153, 207 (1978).

[4]U.S. v. Watches, Watch Parts, Calculators & Misc. Parts, 692 F. Supp. 1317, 10 Int’l Trade Rep. (BNA) 1988, 8 U.S.P.Q.2d 1529 (S.D. Fla. 1988).

[5]18 USC 2320 provides:

“No goods or services, the trafficking in of which is prohibited by this section, shall be transshipped through the United States. Any such transshipment shall be deemed a violation of [15 USC 1124].”

Share

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.